A private villa in Venice
The Hidden Voyage guide

Venice

Private palazzi and apartments on the canals of the most unique city in the world.

Best months
Apr, May, Jun, Sep, Oct
Ideal stay
4 nights
Fly into
VCE · TSF · VRN
Getting around
No car: water taxi and vaporetto
Our villas here
22 private villas
Why go

Why choose Venice

There is nowhere quite like Venice: a city of 118 islands where boats replace cars, palaces rise straight from the water and every bridge frames a new view. Behind the famous sights lies a quieter Venice of hidden gardens, neighbourhood bacari and silent canals at dusk. A private palazzo apartment or villa on the lagoon lets you experience it as Venetians do, after the day visitors leave.

Venice suits romantic escapes, art and architecture lovers, families captivated by boats and islands, and returning travellers keen to explore the lagoon. It is a city to wander slowly, ideally for several nights, so that early mornings and late evenings can be enjoyed at their most magical.

Ideal for: Couples, Culture, Short stays · Unhurried, on foot and by boat

Our villas of the month · October 2026

Chosen this month by our team

Getting there

Airports and arrivals

VCE
Venice Marco Polo
about 30 minutes by water taxi to the historic centre, about 20 minutes by car to Piazzale Roma

Main international gateway, with the Alilaguna water bus to the city and islands

TSF
Treviso Antonio Canova
about 40 minutes by car to Piazzale Roma

Smaller airport used mainly by European low cost carriers

VRN
Verona Valerio Catullo
about 1h30 by car to Piazzale Roma

Alternative gateway, convenient when combining Venice with Verona or Lake Garda

  • Trains arrive at Venezia Santa Lucia, on the Grand Canal: Frecciarossa services take about 2h from Florence, about 2h30 from Milan and about 4h from Rome.
  • From Piazzale Roma and Santa Lucia, continue by private water taxi or vaporetto to your accommodation; porters can be booked for luggage.
  • Large cruise ships no longer sail through the Giudecca Canal and St Mark's Basin.

We arrange private transfers, drivers, boats and helicopters for every villa.

Where to stay

Choosing your base

San Marco
First time visitors

Venice's grand heart, with the Basilica, Doge's Palace and elegant hotels. Busy by day, beautiful by night.

Dorsoduro
Art lovers, couples

Galleries, the Zattere promenade and a relaxed, artistic atmosphere.

San Polo and Santa Croce
Food lovers

Around the Rialto market, lively with bacari and authentic everyday life.

Cannaregio
Longer stays, families

A residential district of long canals, the historic Jewish Ghetto and evening wine bars.

Castello
Returning visitors, calm

Quieter lanes and gardens towards the Arsenale and the Biennale pavilions.

Giudecca and the Lido
Families, privacy

Island bases with views back to the city, gardens and, on the Lido, beaches.

Positions are approximate: the exact address is shared once your stay is confirmed.

What to see

The highlights

01
St Mark's Basilica

A shimmering Byzantine church covered in golden mosaics. Booking a timed entry avoids long queues.

02
Doge's Palace

The seat of Venetian power, with vast council halls and the Bridge of Sighs. Secret itineraries tours reveal hidden rooms and prisons.

03
Grand Canal

Venice's main waterway, lined with palaces; a ride on the number 1 vaporetto or a private boat is unforgettable.

04
Gallerie dell'Accademia

The great collection of Venetian painting, from Bellini to Titian and Tintoretto.

05
Peggy Guggenheim Collection

Modern masterpieces in a canalside palazzo with a sculpture garden.

06
Scuola Grande di San Rocco

A building covered with dramatic paintings by Tintoretto.

07
Rialto Market

The morning fish and produce market, a living part of Venetian life.

08
Torcello

A near deserted island with an ancient cathedral and magnificent mosaics.

What to do

Experiences worth planning for

Private gondola at dusk

Glide through quiet canals as the city lights come on.

Rowing lesson in voga alla veneta

Learn to row standing up, as Venetians do, with a local association.

Bacaro crawl

Hop between traditional wine bars for cicchetti and an ombra of wine.

Murano and Burano by private boat

Watch glassmakers at work and see Burano's colourful houses and lace.

Mask and fabric workshops

Meet artisans making Carnival masks and handmade textiles.

Lagoon picnic

Explore the northern lagoon's salt marshes and abandoned islands by boat.

By the sea

Beaches and coves

Lido di Venezia

Long sandy beaches with classic striped cabanas, a short vaporetto ride from San Marco.

Alberoni

A quieter beach with dunes and pinewoods at the southern end of the Lido.

Pellestrina

A thin fishing island with a sea wall and an authentic atmosphere.

Giardini della Biennale

Shady gardens and waterfront paths in Castello.

Sant'Erasmo

The lagoon's garden island, ideal for a gentle bike ride among vegetable fields.

Where to stay

Private villas in Venice

See all 22 villas in Venice

At the table

Food and wine

What to eat

Cicchetti

Small bites served in bacari, from creamed salt cod on bread to fried seafood.

Sarde in saor

Fried sardines marinated with onions, vinegar, pine nuts and raisins.

Bigoli in salsa

Thick wholewheat pasta with an onion and anchovy sauce.

Risi e bisi

A spring dish of rice and young peas, between a soup and a risotto.

Fegato alla veneziana

Calf's liver cooked slowly with onions.

Tiramisù

The famous coffee dessert, from the Veneto region.

What to drink

Spritz

The Venetian aperitivo, made with prosecco and a bitter liqueur.

Prosecco

The local sparkling wine, served in every bar.

Soave

A classic dry white from near Verona, ideal with seafood.

Beyond the villa

Day trips

Padua
about 30 minutes by train

Giotto's frescoes in the Scrovegni Chapel and the historic university.

Verona
about 1h10 by train

The Roman Arena and the city of Romeo and Juliet.

Riviera del Brenta
about 30 minutes by car

Palladian and Baroque villas along the canal that linked Venice to Padua.

Prosecco Hills
about 1h by car

UNESCO listed vineyards and tastings around Valdobbiadene.

When to go

The year, season by season

April to June and September to October. Winter is magical and quiet; high tides are most frequent in autumn.

Spring

Mild weather and long days, though Easter is busy. A lovely time for walking and island trips.

Summer

Hot and humid, with crowds in the centre. Evenings on the Lido or the lagoon are a cool escape.

Autumn

Soft light and calmer streets. Acqua alta can occur from October to winter.

Winter

Misty, romantic and quiet, with Carnival in February. Pack waterproof shoes.

Weather month by month

2.6h8°9° seaJan3.8h9°9° seaFeb4.6h13°11° seaMar5.8h17°14° seaApr7.4h22°19° seaMay8.1h26°24° seaJun9.3h29°26° seaJul8.3h28°26° seaAug6.6h24°23° seaSep4.9h19°19° seaOct2.9h13°15° seaNov2.5h8°11° seaDec

Bars: hours of sunshine a day. Above: average daytime high. Below: sea temperature. Shaded: the best months.

Full weather table
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daytime high, °C891317222629282419138
Night low, °C015914171919151161
Sea, °C9911141924262623191511
Sunshine, hours a day2.63.84.65.87.48.19.38.36.64.92.92.5
Rainy days656889666766
Dry days252325222321252524242425

Air: averages 1991 to 2020, Venice weather station. Sea: average surface temperature at Venice Lido. Dry days have less than 1 mm of rain.

Events through the year

February
Carnival
Masked balls and costumed parades in the weeks before Lent.
Third weekend of July
Festa del Redentore
A night of fireworks over St Mark's Basin, watched from boats and terraces.
Late August to early September
Venice International Film Festival
Premieres and red carpets at the Lido.
First Sunday of September
Regata Storica
A historic regatta and procession of boats on the Grand Canal.
21 November
Festa della Madonna della Salute
A temporary bridge of boats crosses the Grand Canal to the basilica.
Spring to autumn
La Biennale
The art exhibition takes place in even years and architecture in odd years.

Planning Venice?

Tell us your dates and the group: we reply with availability and the full price, usually within one working day, and arrange transfers, chefs and boats.

See the villasPlan my stay
Good to know

Practical tips

  1. On selected peak days in spring and summer, day visitors to the historic centre must pay an access fee; in 2026 it applied on 60 days between 3 April and 26 July, from 8.30am to 4pm, at €5 if booked at least four days ahead or €10 otherwise.
  2. Guests staying overnight in Venice are exempt from the access fee because they pay the tourist tax, but they should still register their stay online.
  3. Water taxis are the fastest and most comfortable way to arrive with luggage; agree the fare in advance or book through your concierge.
  4. Acqua alta can flood low areas in autumn and winter; the city has sirens and an app warning of high tides.
  5. Book St Mark's Basilica, the Doge's Palace and the Scrovegni Chapel in Padua ahead.
  6. Modest dress is required for St Mark's Basilica, and sitting or eating on monuments and bridges can be fined.
Questions

Venice: frequently asked

Do you have to pay to enter Venice?

Day visitors pay an access fee on selected peak days, set annually by the city. Overnight guests are exempt but must register online.

How do you get from Venice airport to the city?

A private water taxi takes about 30 minutes to the centre. The Alilaguna water bus and buses to Piazzale Roma are slower but cheaper.

How many days do you need in Venice?

Three to four nights allow you to see the main sights and the islands without rushing.

When is the best time to visit Venice?

Spring and autumn offer pleasant temperatures and fewer crowds than summer. Winter is quiet and atmospheric.

Is Venice good for families?

Yes: boats, islands and the Lido beaches delight children. Choose accommodation near a vaporetto stop.

Travel advisors, wedding and event planners

Share this guide with your clients

Register as a trade partner for your private area, villas of the month and quotes in one place.

Become a trade partner
More guides in Venice and the North